Saturday, June 19

Liwanuru


Today is Father's day?


Hmmm I didn't know such thing till this morning tweets were talking about it.
Well, well, well. I didn't say anything to him, but my bf did text him! Kinda pathetic, eh?
Sorry for having an ignorant daughter like me Dad.. I know you know me more than anyone else. Kiss

So let me just introduce this gentleman who was born with an unique name that no one ever has it in this world.. (so far)
FX. Liwanuru Jimuta was born in Jogjakarta at 7th October 1963. As a second son from I Gede Winyana and Maria Theresia Triminarti, Imuk (childhood name and still used now for close friends) was a cheerful kid. He entered SMA De Britto, a good all boys school at his time in Jogja. He joined the drama club, too! I feel like re-livin' his life. He ever told me once that I have many similiarties with him in highschool; drawing, acting, got in social departement, and don't really care about school stuffs like studying. Borrring :P
We also adore and have a quite good sense in art. My Dad said it's because the thick-art-blood from Eyang Kakung ("grandfather" in Java) and Eyang Putri ("grandmother" in Java) who are a Balinese journalist and a beautiful actress that fell in love at the first sight at a teather performance in early 19s. Sweet.
Pictures above is De Britto's guys and the Drama Club in highschool. Sooooo 80's. Kinda wish I'm livin in that era.

What's exactly Liwanuru??
It stands for Bali Jawa and Storm (=petir=nuru in somewhat language idk)
Well maybe my father was born on a stormy day (???) Haha I don't know. Many of my friends asking me this question and think that it's a kind of Manado surname or something. Hell no I'm a Bali-Javanese and a bit Chinese!
Where the hell is my Chinese blood? Actually I don't get about this Chinese family tree I had. The thing is some of my family in Bali is Chinese. Hell yeah, my dad is totally responsible for the random-mix-blood I have inside me now.
Above is a picture of his friends in Economics- Gadjah Mada University. Both rightmost in line 1 and 2 were dating until now:) My mom's dress was so fancy, no? Hahaha this pic is so called "How I Met Your Mother"


At last, I am so proud to be Imuk's daughter:)
Happy Father's day!
xx